Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Hymenolaimus malacorhynchos Common name Blue Duck
Population name South Island, New Zealand
Breeding range South Island, New Zealand Non-breeding range
Red List Category Endangered
Ramsar regions Oceania
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (New Zealand).

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1999 1999 1,740 1,740 [R68]
WPE 4 2005 2005 1,740 1,740 [S5046] [R64]
WPE 5 2005 2005 1,740 1,740 [S7955] [R64]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1990 2000 DEC [R68]
WPE 4 1995 2005 DEC [R64]
WPE 5 1995 2005 DEC [R64]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 15
WPE 4 2006 15
WPE 5 2012 15

References

  • R68 - BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds of the World. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife international
  • R64 - BirdLife International. 2005. Threatened birds of the world 2005. Species factsheets available at?www.birdlife.org

Notes

  • S5046 - 65 estimates 580 breeding pairs (1,740 individuals).
  • S7955 - BirdLife International. 2005 estimates 580 breeding pairs (1,740 individuals).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on