Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Nettapus auritus Common name African Pygmy-goose
Population name Madagascar
Breeding range Madagascar Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1990 1995 5,000 10,000 [R578]
WPE 3 1990 1995 5,000 10,000 [R578]
WPE 4 1990 1995 5,000 10,000 [R578]
WPE 1 0 0 1 10,000 [R266]
WPE 5 1990 1995 5,000 10,000 [R578]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1980 1990 DEC [R578]
WPE 3 1980 1990 DEC [R578]
WPE 4 1980 1990 DEC [R578]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1980 1990 DEC [R578]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 1997 75
WPE 3 2002 75
WPE 4 2006 75
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 70

References

  • R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
  • R266 - Green, A. (pers. comm.). 1992. Unpublished personal observations of Madagascar waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on