Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Asarcornis scutulata Common name White-winged Duck
Population name SE Asia
Breeding range Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam Non-breeding range
Red List Category Endangered
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 2002 2002 200 200 [R604]
WPE 4 2006 2006 200 200 [R668]
WPE 1 0 0 100 100 [R267]
WPE 2 0 0 130 130 [R667]
WPE 5 2006 2006 200 200 [R668]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1990 2000 DEC [R65]
WPE 4 1990 2000 DEC [R65]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 DEC [R65]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 2
WPE 4 2006 2
WPE 1 1994 1
WPE 2 1997 1
WPE 5 2012 2

References

  • R604 - Specialist]] Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2002.
  • R65 - BirdLife International 2001. Threatened Bird of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. Cambridge, UK. BirdLife International
  • R668 - Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2006.
  • R267 - Green, A.J. 1992a. The status and conservation of the White-winged Wood Duck (Cairina scutulata). IWRB Special Publication No. 17. Slimbridge, UK. 115 pp.
  • R667 - Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 1997.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on