Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Tachyeres patachonicus Common name Flying Steamerduck
Population name S Chile & Argentina
Breeding range S Chile, S Argentina, Tierra del Fuego Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 0 0 1 25,000 [R571]
WPE 3 2001 2001 1 25,000 [R570]
WPE 4 2001 2001 1 25,000 [R570]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2001 2001 1 25,000 Best guess [R570]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1985 1995 DEC [R571]
WPE 3 1990 2000 DEC [R570]
WPE 4 1990 2000 DEC [R570]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 DEC [R570]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 250
WPE 4 2006 250
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 250

References

  • R571 - Schlatter, R. (pers. comm.). 1996. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.
  • R570 - Schlatter, R. (In litt.). 2002. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on