Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Radjah radjah Common name Radjah Shelduck
Population name radjah
Breeding range New Guinea, Moluccas Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia Oceania
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R115]
WPE 3 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R115]
WPE 4 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R115]
WPE 1 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R115]
WPE 5 1992 1992 10,000 100,000 Best guess [S7088] [R136]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1980 1990 DEC [R115]
WPE 3 1980 1990 DEC [R115]
WPE 4 1980 1990 DEC [R115]
WPE 1 1980 1990 STA [R115]
WPE 5 1983 1992 DEC No idea [R136]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R115 - Callaghan, D.A. and Green, A.J. 1993. Wildfowl at risk, 1993. Wildfowl 44: 149-169.
  • R136 - Collar, N.J. 1994. The Shoebill. Bull. African Bird Club Vol.1, No. 1: 19-20.

Notes

  • S7088 - New information from S New Guinea supports an estimate in the given range; no information accessed for remainder of range; thus retain estimate of WPE4.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on