|Scientific name||Tadorna tadorna||Common name||Common Shelduck|
|Population name||Western Asia/Caspian & Middle East|
|Breeding range||W & SW Asia||Non-breeding range||Caspian, SW Asia|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Asia Europe|
|CAF Action Plan|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1987||1991||80,000||80,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 2||1987||1991||80,000||80,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 3||1987||1991||80,000||80,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 4||1987||1991||80,000||80,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 5||1987||1991||80,000||80,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 4||1987||1991||80,000||80,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 5||1987||1991||80,000||80,000||Expert opinion||[R519]|
|CSR 6||2013||2013||30,000||50,000||Expert opinion||[S8523]||[R1365] [R519]|
|CSR 7||2013||2013||30,000||50,000||Expert opinion||[S8523]||[R1365] [R519]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1977||1991||INC||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 2||1977||1991||INC||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 3||1977||1991||INC||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 4||1977||1991||INC||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 5||1997||2007||Unknown||No idea||[T5915]|
|CSR 6||2003||2012||DEC||Poor||[T6519]||[R1365] [R1381]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1365 - Wetlands International, International Waterbird Census, unpublished data, 2014.
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T5915 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1988-2007: +0.1% p.a. ? Uncertain. Only 110 sites included in analysis, 82 of them in one country, Iran causing bias in analysis.
- T3168 - 898. Trend 1988-2007: +0.1% p.a. â€“ Uncertain. Only 110 sites included in analysis, 82 of them in one country, Iran causing bias in analysis.
- S8523 - The current estimate is based on Perennou et al. (1994) using data up to 1991. Large counts of 73,947 (1995), 78,138 (1996) and even 157,594 individuals (1999) continued in the 1990s. There is a marked decline even in the count totals adjusted for missing counts after 2005. The sum of the site-level 5-year-means for the period of 2008-2012 was 31,391 individuals. 30,369 individuals were also counted in 2013. However, counts are concentrated in IR, IQ and AZ and thousands of birds might be missed. Therefore, the revised estimate is 30,000-50,000 individuals.
- T6519 - Counts are from 15 countries of the region, but regular count data are available only from IR and AZ. Thus the trend might be sensitive to unrecorded range shift and cold weather movements. High peaks are probably the results of the latter. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the population thought to be in significant long-term decline.
- T6908 - Significant long-term decline.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on