Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Tadorna cristata Common name Crested Shelduck
Population name NE Asia
Breeding range NE Asia Non-breeding range
Red List Category Critically Endangered
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 0 100 [R268]
WPE 3 1999 1999 0 50 [R68]
WPE 4 2005 2005 0 50 [S4889] [R64]
WPE 2 1993 1993 0 50 [R138]
WPE 5 2005 2005 0 50 [S7082] [R64]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 1964 EXT [R268]
WPE 3 1964 2000 EXT? [R68]
WPE 4 1964 2005 EXT? [R64]
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1964 2005 EXT? [R64]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 1
WPE 3 2002 1
WPE 4 2006 1
WPE 2 1997 1
WPE 5 2012 1

References

  • R268 - Green, A.J. 1992b. Wildfowl at Risk: 1992. Wildfowl 43: 160-184.
  • R68 - BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds of the World. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife international
  • R64 - BirdLife International. 2005. Threatened birds of the world 2005. Species factsheets available at?www.birdlife.org
  • R138 - Collar, N.J., Crosby, M.J. and Stattersfield, A.J. 1994. Birds to Watch 2. The World List of Threatened Birds. BirdLife Conservation series No. 4. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. 407 pp.

Notes

  • S4889 - Last recorded near Vladivostok in 1964 (65).
  • S7082 - Last recorded near Vladivostok in 1964 (BirdLife International. 2005).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on