Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Neochen jubata Common name Orinoco Goose
Population name N South America
Breeding range N South America E of Andes S to N Argentina Non-breeding range
Red List Category Near Threatened
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1993 1993 25,000 100,000 [R119]
WPE 3 1993 1993 25,000 100,000 [R119]
WPE 4 1993 1993 25,000 100,000 [R119]
WPE 1 1993 1993 25,000 100,000 [R119]
WPE 5 1993 1993 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R119]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1990 1996 DEC [R116]
WPE 3 1990 2000 DEC [R627]
WPE 4 1990 2000 DEC [R627]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 DEC [R627]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R119 - Canevari, P. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished information from Neotropical Wetlands Program.
  • R116 - Callaghan, D.A. (Comp.). (in press). Ducks, geese, swans and screamers: an Action Plan for the conservation of Anseriformes.
  • R627 - Threatened Waterfowl Specialist Group. In prep. 2002.Global Action Plan for the Conservation of Anseriformes (Ducks, Geese, Swans and Screamers). IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on