Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Chloephaga rubidiceps Common name Ruddy-headed Goose
Population name Tierra del Fuego (bre)
Breeding range Tierra del Fuego & S mainland Chile Non-breeding range Buenos Aires province, Argentina
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1993 1993 300 300 [R119]
WPE 2 1993 1993 300 300 [R119]
WPE 3 0 0 900 900 [R427]
WPE 4 0 0 900 900 [R427]
WPE 5 2008 2008 744 1,000 Census based [R1029]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 DEC [R119]
WPE 2 1982 1992 DEC [R119]
WPE 3 1982 1992 DEC [R119]
WPE 4 1982 1992 DEC [R119]
WPE 5 2001 2008 DEC Good [R119]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 3
WPE 2 1997 3
WPE 3 2002 9
WPE 4 2006 9
WPE 5 2012 9

References

  • R119 - Canevari, P. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished information from Neotropical Wetlands Program.
  • R427 - Madsen, J.; R. Matus, L. Benegas, G. Mateazzi, O. Blank and D.E. Blanco. Status of the population of ruddy-headed geese Chloephaga rubidiceps in Tierra del Fuego and mainland Patagonia (Chile and Argentina), December 1999-March 2000. Neotropical Ornithology
  • R1029 - Blanco, D.E. and Zalba, S. In litt. 2012. Unpublished information on the Ruddy-headed Goose (Chloephaga rubidiceps)2008 population size.
  • R1543 - Matus, Ricardo. in litt. 21 march 2015.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on