Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Chloephaga poliocephala Common name Ashy-headed Goose
Population name South America
Breeding range S Chile & S Argentina Non-breeding range Partial migrant N to Buenos Aires province
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (Mainland S South America).

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 2001 2001 25,000 1,000,000 [R570]
WPE 4 2001 2001 25,000 1,000,000 [R570]
WPE 5 2011 2011 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R1143]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1982 1992 DEC [R119]
WPE 4 1982 1992 DEC [R119]
WPE 5 2001 2010 DEC Good [R119]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R570 - Schlatter, R. (In litt.). 2002. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.
  • R119 - Canevari, P. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished information from Neotropical Wetlands Program.
  • R1143 - Petracci, P.F. In litt. 2012. Unpublished information on the Austral Geese (Chloephaga sp).

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on