|Scientific name||Branta ruficollis||Common name||Red-breasted Goose|
|Population name||Northern Siberia/Black Sea & Caspian|
|Breeding range||Taymyr, Gydan & Yamal Peninsulas N Siberia||Non-breeding range||W to N Black Sea, Caspian Sea, SE Europe|
|Red List Category||Vulnerable|
|Ramsar regions||Asia Europe|
|CAF Action Plan|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1993||1993||65,000||65,000||No quality assessment||[R665]|
|WPE 3||1999||1999||88,000||88,000||No quality assessment||[R68]|
|WPE 4||0||0||38,500||38,500||No quality assessment||[S4803]||[R184]|
|WPE 2||0||0||70,000||70,000||No quality assessment||[R426]|
|WPE 5||1996||2006||44,000||44,000||Expert opinion||[R866]|
|CSR 4||2005||2005||38,500||38,500||Census based|
|CSR 5||1996||2006||44,000||44,000||Expert opinion||[R866]|
|CSR 6||2009||2013||55,000||56,900||Expert opinion||[S8206]||[R1325] [R1324]|
|CSR 7||2016||2016||50,000||50,000||Census based||[S8890]||[R1565] [R1589]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1982||1992||STA||No quality assessment||[R665]|
|WPE 3||1990||1999||INC||No quality assessment||[R424]|
|WPE 4||1994||2004||DEC||No quality assessment||[R184]|
|WPE 2||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 5||1996||2006||DEC||Reasonable||[T5887]||[R866] [R888]|
|CSR 5||1996||2006||DEC||Reasonable||[T3096]||[R866] [R888]|
|CSR 6||1995||2009||DEC||Poor||[T6211]||[R1323] [R866]|
|CSR 7||2000||2012||UNC||Poor||[T6899]||[R1559] [R1549]|
Population 1% level
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R665 - Unpublished information provided by IWRB Specialist Research Groups
- R68 - BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds of the World. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife international
- R424 - Madsen, J., Cracknell, G. and Fox, A.D. (eds). (1999). Goose populations of the Western Palearctic: A review of status and distribution. Wetlands International Publication No.48. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands; National Environmental Re
- R184 - Dereliev, Sergey, in litt. 2005.
- R426 - Madsen, J., Reed, A. and Andreev, A. 1996. Status and trends of geese (Anser sp., Branta sp.) in the world: a review, updating and evaluation. In: Proceedings of Anatidae 2000. M. Birkan, J. van Vessem, P. Havet, J. Madsen, B. Trolliet, and M. Moser (eds.
- R866 - Fox, A.D., Ebbinge, B.S., Mitchell, C., Heinicke, T., Aarvak, T., Colhoun, K., Clausen, P., Dereliev, S., Faragao, S., Koffijberg, K., Kruckenberg, H., Loonen, M.J.J.E., Madsen, J., Mooij, J., Musil, P., Nilsson, L., Pihl, S., and Van der Jeugd, H. 2010. Current estimates of goose population sizes in estern Europe, a gap analysis and an assessment of trends. Ornis Svecica 20: 115-127
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1325 - AEWA International Working Group for the Red-breasted Goose, 2013. A Species Whose Population Crashed. URL: http://www.redbreastedgoose.aewa.info/species_info. Accessed on 9 April 2014.
- R1324 - Rozenfeld, S. 2011. Regulation of Spring and Autumn Hunting on Waterbirds in the Kumo-Manych Depression, Russian Federation, March 2010-February 2011. AEWA Lesser White-fronted Goose International Working Group Report Series No. 2. Bonn, Germany.
- R1323 - Cranswick, PA, L Raducescu, GM Hilton & N Petkov. 2010. International Single Species Action Plan for the conservation of the Red-breasted Goose Branta ruficollis, 2011-2020. . Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust/BirdLife International.
- R1565 - Fox, A.D. &Â Leafloor, J.O. (in prep) A global audit of the status and trends of Arctic and Northern Hemisphere goose populations.
- R1589 - Cuthbert, R. & Aarvak, T. (Compilers) 2016. Population Estimates and Survey Methods for Migratory Goose Species in Northern Kazakhstan. AEWA Lesser White-fronted Goose International Working Group Report Series No. 5. Bonn, Germany. 96pp. URL: http://www.unep-aewa.org/sites/default/files/publication/lwfg_report_no5_final.pdf
- R1559 - BirdLife International (2017) IUCN Red List for birds. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 30/09/2017.
- R1549 - BirdLife International 2015. European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://datazone.birdlife.org/info/euroredlist
- S4803 - 186: Coordinated censuses in January 2003, 2004 and 2005 resulted in totals of 33,600, 52,800 and 32,100 respectively. Geometric mean of these totals 38,500.
- T5887 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1991-2006: +5.4% ,p.a. ? Uncertain. Fox et al. 2010: Trend 1954-2009: +4.2% p a; Trend 1995-2009: -4.6% p a
- T3096 - 898. Trend 1991-2006: +5.4% ,p.a. â€“ Uncertain. 876: Trend 1954-2009: +4.2% p a; Trend 1995-2009: -4.6% p a
- S8206 - The population estimate is revised based on an autumn count in 2010 in Northern Kazakhstan (Rozenfeld 2011) and a similar winter count in 2013 (AEWA International Working Group for the Red-breasted Goose, 2013).
- T6211 - Cranswick et al. (2012) states: "Counted totals declined dramatically after 2000 (e.g. to just 23,000 in 2001/02). Whilst these, and subsequent counts, provide strong evidence for a large decrease following 2000, it is unlikely that the decline was as severe as the numbers suggest and these dramatic figures may, in part, be due to surveying effort. During mild winters, some birds remain farther east in the flyway, where surveys are less comprehensive. Large numbers have been recorded at Manych-Gudilo, Russia, during ad hoc surveys in recent winters, and it is suspected that other birds may winter at, as yet, unknown sites. Total counts of 40,800 in spring 2008 (primarily as a result of a large count in Kalmykia) and 44,300 the following winter lend further weight to the suggestion that counts in the mid 2000s were incomplete because birds wintered away from the traditionally surveyed sites".
- S8890 - Fox &Â Leafloor (in prep.) estimated the numbers to be between 50,000 and 100,000 accepting both the lower wintering and higher, strongly contested, non-breeding counts. However, Cuthbert &Â Aarvak (2017) reported only 50,100 (28,100-72,600) individuals from the staging areas in Kazakhstan using proper field methodology and statistical analysis and which is consistent with wintering numbers. Therefore, this estimate is adopted here.
- T6899 - The short-term population trend is uncertain because of the inadequacies in population estimates (see BirdLife International 2017 for details). Although, BirdLife International maintains the decreasing trend assessment, for the short-term this is not supported by anything else 5-10% decline reported from RO. The short-term trend is stable, fluctuating or unknown in eight of the twelve European range state of the species and increasing in another two (BirdLife International 2015). RU has even reported 80-100% increase of the breeding population between 1980 and 2012.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on