Population information

Order name Gaviiformes
Family name Gaviidae
Scientific name Gavia stellata Common name Red-throated Loon
Population name North America
Breeding range Arctic North America Non-breeding range Coastal North America
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions North America
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 375,000 375,000 [R40]
WPE 4 0 0 40,000 40,000 [S4778] [R40]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 40,000 40,000 [S7048] [R40]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1977 1993 DEC [R40]
WPE 4 1977 1993 DEC [R40]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1977 1993 DEC [T5878] [R40]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 3800
WPE 4 2006 400
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 400

References

  • R40 - Barr, J.F., C. Eberl, and J.W. McIntyre 2000. Red-throated Loon (Gavia stellata). In The Birds of North America, No. 513 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Birds of North America, Inc., Philadelphia, PA.

Notes

  • S4778 - Erroneously high estimate given in 699. 280: Alaskan breeding population 7,396-12,290 in early 1990s, a decline of nearly 50% since the 1970s.
  • S7048 - Erroneously high estimate given in WPE3. Groves et al. 1996: Alaskan breeding population 7,396-12,290 in early 1990s, a decline of nearly 50% since the 1970s.
  • T5878 - 280: Alaskan breeding population 7,396-12,290 in early 1990s, a decline of nearly 50% since the 1970s.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on