Population information

Order name Gaviiformes
Family name Gaviidae
Scientific name Gavia stellata Common name Red-throated Loon
Population name Caspian, Black Sea & East Mediterranean (win)
Breeding range Arctic Central Eurasia Non-breeding range Caspian, Black Sea, E Mediterranean
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia Europe
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
CAF Action Plan
EUBD
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 50 100 [R336]
WPE 5 1990 2000 1 10,000 Best guess [S7046] [R63]
CSR 4 2004 2004 50 100 Expert opinion
CSR 5 1990 2000 1 10,000 Best guess [S4772] [R63]
CSR 6 1990 2012 1 10,000 Best guess [S8516] [R63] [R887]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 1990 2012 STA Poor [T6513] [R63]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 2006 1
WPE 5 2012 100
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1
CSR 6 0 -1

References

  • R336 - Isfendiyaroglu, S?reyya, in litt. 2005, on behalf of Doga Dernegi, Turkey.
  • R63 - BirdLife International (2004)b. Birds in Europe, population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International. (BirdLife Conservation Series No. 12).
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
  • R887 - Wetlands International, 2006. Edited by Simon Delany and Derek Scott. Waterbird Population Estimates 4th edition. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands

Notes

  • S7046 - BirdLife International 2004b. Total of 420-1,250 counted in E Med and E Black Sea; numbers wintering in N Black and Caspian Seas unknown but assumed to be below 9,000
  • S4772 - 64. Total of 420-1250 counted in E Med and E Black Sea; numbers wintering in N Black and Caspian Seas unknown but assumed to be below 9,000
  • S8516 - 20,000-50,000 pairs in European RU (BIrdLife International, 2004) and similar numbers are assumed to breed in W Siberia (Delany and Scott, 2006). However, not more than 1,000 wintering individuals reported (BirdLife International, 2004). Only 2 individuals recorded during the comprehensive surveys around the Caspian Sea (Solokha, 2006).
  • T6513 - Based on stable trend for RU (BirdLife International, 2004).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on