Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Threskiornithidae
Scientific name Platalea minor Common name Black-faced Spoonbill
Population name minor
Breeding range N & S Korea, NE China, Russia Non-breeding range Japan, South Korea, South China, Vietnam, Taiwan, Philippines, Thailand
Red List Category Endangered
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 350 350 [R370]
WPE 2 0 0 550 550 [R123]
WPE 3 0 0 970 970 [R167]
WPE 4 0 0 1,500 1,500 [S4436] [R728]
WPE 5 2008 2012 1,830 2,700 Census based [S6499] [R1095] [R1285] [R1301]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1979 1989 DEC [R370]
WPE 2 1979 1989 DEC [R370]
WPE 3 1988 2001 INC [R167]
WPE 4 1988 2001 INC [R167]
WPE 5 1988 2001 INC [R167]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 4
WPE 2 1997 6
WPE 3 2002 10
WPE 4 2006 15
WPE 5 2012 20

References

  • R370 - Kennerley, P. 1989. A review of the status and distribution of the Black-faced Spoonbill. Hong Kong Bird Report 1989: 116-125.
  • R123 - Chan, S. (pers. comm.). 1996. Unpublished information from Eastern Asia.
  • R167 - Dahmer, T.D. and Felley, M.L. in prep. Global Population Estimates for Black-faced Sponbill, Platalea minor, 1988-2001
  • R728 - Yu, Y. T. 2005. International Black-faced Spoonbill Census: 21-23 January 2005. The Hong Kong Bird Watching Society. Hong Kong.
  • R1095 - Ottema, O. 2006. Waterbirds in Suriname: Final report. STINASU Foundation for Nature Conservation Suriname, Paramaribo (unpublished report to BirdLife International).
  • R1285 - Yat Tung. In litt. 2012.
  • R1301 - http://www.hkbws.org.hk/BBS/viewthread.php?tid=15963andextra=page%3D1

Notes

  • S4436 - 738: 1,475 counted in co-ordinated January 2005 census.
  • S6499 - Though 1,848 birds were observed in 2011, the population ranged from 1,839 to 2,693 according to the International Black-faced Spoonbill Census (2008-2012).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on