Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Anser indicus Common name Bar-headed Goose
Population name C, S & SE Asia
Breeding range Kyrgyzstan, C China,Tibet, Mongolia Non-breeding range S Russia, China, India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 50,000 50,000 [R519]
WPE 2 0 0 11,000 11,000 [R719]
WPE 3 0 0 52,000 60,000 [R404]
WPE 4 0 0 52,000 60,000 [R404]
WPE 5 0 0 52,000 60,000 [R404]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 INC [R519]
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 500
WPE 2 1997 110
WPE 3 2002 560
WPE 4 2006 560
WPE 5 2012 560

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R719 - Yin, B.G. and Liu, W.L. (ed.). 1993. Wildlife Protection in Tibet. Chinese Forestry Publishing House, Beijing.
  • R404 - Li Laixing, 2001. Survey results and new records of waterfowl at Qinghai Lake. China Crane News 5(1):36-37

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on