Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Threskiornithidae
Scientific name Mesembrinibis cayennensis Common name Green Ibis
Population name South America
Breeding range N & Central South America E of Andes, Central America Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 50,000 100,000 [R108]
WPE 4 0 0 50,000 100,000 [R108]
WPE 5 0 0 50,000 100,000 [R108]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 750
WPE 4 2006 750
WPE 5 2012 710

References

  • R108 - Byers, O., et al., Ed. 1995. Stork, Ibis, and Spoonbill Conservation Assessment and Management Plan: Working Document. IUCN/SSC Conservation Breeding Specialist Group: Apple Valley, MN.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on