Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Threskiornithidae
Scientific name Theristicus melanopis Common name Black-faced Ibis
Population name melanopis, South America
Breeding range S Chile & S Argentina, coastal Peru Non-breeding range N Argentina, coastal Peru
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 0 0 100,000 1,000,000 [R571]
WPE 3 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R108]
WPE 4 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R108]
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R108]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1985 1995 STA [R571]
WPE 3 1990 2000 STA [R570]
WPE 4 1990 2000 STA [R570]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA [R570]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R571 - Schlatter, R. (pers. comm.). 1996. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.
  • R108 - Byers, O., et al., Ed. 1995. Stork, Ibis, and Spoonbill Conservation Assessment and Management Plan: Working Document. IUCN/SSC Conservation Breeding Specialist Group: Apple Valley, MN.
  • R570 - Schlatter, R. (In litt.). 2002. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on