Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Threskiornithidae
Scientific name Plegadis ridgwayi Common name Puna Ibis
Population name South America
Breeding range Central South American Andes Non-breeding range Central South American Andes to Peruvian coast
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 0 0 1 10,000 [R667]
WPE 3 0 0 10,000 15,000 [R108]
WPE 4 0 0 10,000 15,000 [R108]
WPE 1 1993 1993 1 10,000 [R665]
WPE 5 0 0 10,000 15,000 [R108]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1985 1995 DEC [R571]
WPE 3 1990 2000 DEC [R570]
WPE 4 1990 2000 DEC [R570]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 DEC [R570]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 130
WPE 4 2006 130
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 120

References

  • R667 - Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 1997.
  • R571 - Schlatter, R. (pers. comm.). 1996. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.
  • R108 - Byers, O., et al., Ed. 1995. Stork, Ibis, and Spoonbill Conservation Assessment and Management Plan: Working Document. IUCN/SSC Conservation Breeding Specialist Group: Apple Valley, MN.
  • R570 - Schlatter, R. (In litt.). 2002. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.
  • R665 - Unpublished information provided by IWRB Specialist Research Groups

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on