Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Threskiornithidae
Scientific name Plegadis falcinellus Common name Glossy Ibis
Population name South-west Asia/Eastern Africa
Breeding range SW Asia & Caspian Non-breeding range SW Asia & NE Africa
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa Asia Europe
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
CAF Action Plan
EUBD
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 10,000 25,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 10,000 25,000 [R519]
WPE 3 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R579]
WPE 4 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R579]
WPE 5 1970 1995 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R579]
CSR 4 1970 1995 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R579]
CSR 5 1970 1995 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R579]
CSR 6 1970 2000 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R579]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 2003 2012 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1
CSR 6 0 -1

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R579 - Scott, D.A. in press, 2002. Report on the Conservation Status of Migratory Waterbirds in the Agreement Area. Update Report to African Eurasian Migratory Waterbird Agreement Secretariat
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
  • R1569 - Sheldon, R. 2017. Estimates of breeding waterbird populations in Central/SW Asia, The Caucasus and the Arabian Peninsula.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on