Population information

Order name Phoecopteriformes
Family name Phoenicopteridae
Scientific name Phoeniconaias minor Common name Lesser Flamingo
Population name S Asia
Breeding range NW India, SE Pakistan Non-breeding range
Red List Category Near Threatened
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 150,000 150,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 150,000 150,000 [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 150,000 150,000 [R519]
WPE 4 0 0 390,000 390,000 [S4166] [R339]
WPE 5 0 0 390,000 390,000 [S7847] [R339]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 INC [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 INC [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 INC [R519]
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 1500
WPE 2 1997 1500
WPE 3 2002 1500
WPE 4 2006 3900
WPE 5 2012 3900

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R339 - Jadhav, A. and Parasharya, B.M. 2004. Counts of Flamingos at Some Sites in Gujarat State, India. Waterbirds 27: 141-146.

Notes

  • S4166 - 281: 388,000 counted in some sites of Gujarat state, India in January 2003.
  • S7847 - 281: 388,000 counted in some sites of Gujarat state, India in January 2003.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on