Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Botaurus pinnatus Common name Pinnated Bittern
Population name pinnatus
Breeding range Nicaragua-Ecuador & Guianas S through Brazil & Paraguay to NE Argentina Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2005 2011 10,000 25,000 Best guess [S7817] [R1070] [R1183] [R1191]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 2001 2010 STA Poor [R1183] [R1191] [R1070]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 250

References

  • R1070 - Franke, I. 2006. Waterbirds in Per?: Final report. Museo de Historia Natural de la Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos. Lima (unpublished report to BirdLife International).
  • R1183 - Unterkofler, D. and Blanco, D.E. 2012. Unpublished information on Argentine waterbirds.
  • R1191 - Wetlands International Argentina (compiler). 2012. Unpublished information from the Neotropical Waterbird Census, 1990-2011, including contributions from Colombia (Asociaci?n Calidris in litt.), Paraguay (Guyra Paraguay in litt.), Uruguay (Averaves in litt.) and Venezuela (Uni?n Venezolana de Ornit?logos in litt.).

Notes

  • S7817 - No new data other than estimate of 576-2,900 for Central America (Komar et al. 2006).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on