Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Ixobrychus exilis Common name Least Bittern
Population name peruvianus
Breeding range Central W Peru Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2011 2011 1,000 5,000 Best guess [R1141] [R1183]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 2001 2010 STA Poor [R1183] [R1141]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 20

References

  • R1141 - Ottema, O. 2006. Waterbirds in Suriname: Final report. STINASU Foundation for Nature Conservation Suriname, Paramaribo (unpublished report).
  • R1183 - Unterkofler, D. and Blanco, D.E. 2012. Unpublished information on Argentine waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on