Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Ixobrychus minutus Common name Common Little Bittern
Population name minutus, West & South-west Asia/Sub-Saharan Africa
Breeding range W, Central & SW Asia, Caspian Non-breeding range Sub-Saharan Africa
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa Asia Europe
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
CAF Action Plan
EUBD
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 4 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 [R519]
WPE 5 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R519]
CSR 4 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R519]
CSR 5 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R519]
CSR 6 1987 1991 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R519]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 2003 2012 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on