Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Gorsachius melanolophus Common name Malay Night-heron
Population name Palawan, Philippines
Breeding range Palawan, Philippines Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes Sometimes ascribed to rufolineatus.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 1 10,000 [R395]
WPE 3 0 0 1 10,000 [R395]
WPE 4 0 0 1 10,000 [R395]
WPE 5 0 0 1 10,000 Best guess [R395]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 5 2012 100

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R395 - Lansdown, R.V. (pers. comm.) 1996. Data prepared for the Draft Ardeidae Action Plan.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on