Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Nycticorax nycticorax Common name Black-crowned Night-heron
Population name falklandicus, Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
Breeding range Falkland Islands (Malvinas) Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 1 12,000 [R605]
WPE 2 0 0 1 12,000 [R605]
WPE 3 0 0 5,700 10,500 [R709]
WPE 4 0 0 5,700 10,800 [S3889] [R709]
WPE 5 0 0 5,700 10,800 [S7730] [R709]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 120
WPE 2 1997 120
WPE 3 2002 80
WPE 4 2006 80
WPE 5 2012 80

References

  • R605 - Standring, K. 1982: Application of the Ramsar Convention to the Falkland Islands. RSPB Report, Sandy, UK.
  • R709 - Woods, R. and Woods, A. 1997. Atlas of the Breeding Birds of the Falkland Islands. Anthony Nelson, Oswestry, England

Notes

  • S3889 - 718 estimate 1,900-3,600 pairs (5,700-10,800 individuals).
  • S7730 - 718 estimate 1,900-3,600 pairs (5,700-10,800 individuals).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on