Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Nyctanassa violacea Common name Yellow-crowned Night-heron
Population name caliginis
Breeding range Panama to Peru Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1993 1993 1 10,000 [R482]
WPE 2 1993 1993 1 10,000 [R482]
WPE 3 1993 1993 1 10,000 [R482]
WPE 4 1993 1993 1 10,000 [R482]
WPE 5 2004 2004 900 900 Best guess [R1008]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 STA [R482]
WPE 2 1982 1992 STA [R482]
WPE 3 1982 1992 STA [R482]
WPE 4 1982 1992 STA [R482]
WPE 5 1982 1992 STA [R482]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 5 2012 9

References

  • R482 - Naranjo, L. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished data summarised for IWRB.
  • R1008 - Angehr, G. R. 2005. Waterbirds in Panama. Final report to BirdLife International.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on