Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Ardea insignis Common name White-bellied Heron
Population name S & SE Asia
Breeding range Bhutan, NE India, Bangladesh and Myanmar. Extinct Nepal Non-breeding range
Red List Category Critically Endangered
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1993 1993 10 100 [R665]
WPE 4 2005 2005 250 1,000 [R64]
WPE 2 0 0 20 200 [R395]
WPE 3 1999 1999 250 1,000 [R68]
WPE 5 2005 2005 250 1,000 [R64]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 DEC [R665]
WPE 4 1985 2005 DEC [R668]
WPE 2 1986 1996 DEC [R667]
WPE 3 1991 2001 DEC [R604]
WPE 5 1985 2005 DEC [R668]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 1
WPE 4 2006 6
WPE 2 1997 1
WPE 3 2002 6
WPE 5 2012 5

References

  • R665 - Unpublished information provided by IWRB Specialist Research Groups
  • R64 - BirdLife International. 2005. Threatened birds of the world 2005. Species factsheets available at?www.birdlife.org
  • R668 - Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2006.
  • R395 - Lansdown, R.V. (pers. comm.) 1996. Data prepared for the Draft Ardeidae Action Plan.
  • R667 - Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 1997.
  • R68 - BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds of the World. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife international
  • R604 - Specialist]] Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2002.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on