Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Ardea goliath Common name Goliath Heron
Population name Sub-Saharan Africa
Breeding range Sub-Saharan Africa, Red Sea, Gulf of Aden Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R179]
WPE 4 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R179]
WPE 1 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R179]
WPE 2 0 0 10,000 100,000 [R179]
WPE 5 0 0 10,000 100,000 Best guess [R179]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 1991 2001 STA [R190]
WPE 4 1991 2001 STA [R190]
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1991 2001 STA [R190]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R179 - del Hoyo, J., Elliott A. and Sargatal, J. (eds). 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on