Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Egretta rufescens Common name Reddish Egret
Population name rufescens, N South America
Breeding range Northern South America Non-breeding range
Red List Category Near Threatened
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (S.h. rufescens, North America/Caribbean).

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 1 10,000 [R464]
WPE 4 0 0 1 10,000 [R464]
WPE 5 0 0 1 10,000 Best guess [R464]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 5 2012 100

References

  • R464 - Morales, G. 2000. Herons in South America. Pp 177-199 in: Heron Conservation (James.A. Kushlan and Heinz Hafner, Eds.). Academic Press, London.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on