Population information

Order name Ciconiiformes
Family name Ardeidae
Scientific name Egretta rufescens Common name Reddish Egret
Population name rufescens, Central America
Breeding range Central America Non-breeding range
Red List Category Near Threatened
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (S.h. rufescens, North America/Caribbean).

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 2002 2002 1 10,000 [R604]
WPE 4 2006 2006 1 10,000 [R668]
WPE 5 2006 2006 1 10,000 Best guess [S6420] [R668]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 5 2012 100

References

  • R604 - Specialist]] Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2002.
  • R668 - Unpublished information supplied by Wetlands International Specialist Groups, 2006.

Notes

  • S6420 - Green, C. In litt. 2012. 282 breeding pairs in southern Mexico (Chiapas, Oaxaca in 2007-2008) and 95 breeding pairs in Tamaulipas (in 2008).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on