Population information

Order name Pelicaniformes
Family name Phalacrocoracidae
Scientific name Phalacrocorax auritus Common name Double-crested Cormorant
Population name cincinatus
Breeding range NW North America Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions North America
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 15,000 15,000 [R164]
WPE 2 0 0 10,800 21,600 [R298]
WPE 3 0 0 10,800 21,600 [R298]
WPE 4 0 0 10,800 21,600 [R298]
WPE 5 1970 2000 9,080 9,090 Expert opinion [R298]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1981 1991 INC [R164]
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1970 2000 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 150
WPE 2 1997 160
WPE 3 2002 160
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 90

References

  • R164 - Croxall, J.P. (ed.). 1991. Status and Conservation of the World's Seabirds: A Supplement. ICBP Technical Publication No. 11. Cambridge, UK.
  • R298 - Hatch, J.T. 1995. Changing populations of double-crested cormorants. Colonial Waterbirds 18 (Spec. Publ. 1): 8-24.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on