Population information

Order name Podicipediformes
Family name Podicipedidae
Scientific name Podiceps gallardoi Common name Hooded Grebe
Population name Argentina & Chile
Breeding range SW Santa Cruz province, Argentina Non-breeding range Coastal Santa Cruz in Argentina and S Chile
Red List Category Critically Endangered
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 5,000 5,000 [R235]
WPE 2 1987 1991 3,000 5,000 [R497]
WPE 3 1987 1991 3,000 5,000 [R497]
WPE 4 1987 1991 3,000 5,000 [R497]
WPE 5 2011 2011 780 1,000 Expert opinion [R1094]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1974 1985 STA [R235]
WPE 2 1974 1985 STA [R235]
WPE 3 1974 1985 STA [R235]
WPE 4 1974 1985 STA [R235]
WPE 5 2001 2010 DEC Good [R1094]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 1994 50
WPE 2 1997 35
WPE 3 2002 40
WPE 4 2006 40
WPE 5 2012 9

References

  • R235 - Fjelds?, J. 1986. Feeding Ecology and possible life-history tactics of the Hooded Grebe Podiceps gallardoi. Ardea 74: 40-58.
  • R497 - O'Donnel, C.F.J. and Fjelds?, J. 1995. Grebes: a global action plan for their conservation. IUCN.
  • R1094 - Moore, P. and Gape, L. 2008. Final report- Waterbirds in The Bahamas. Bahamas National Trust. Final report to BirdLife International.
  • R1542 - Roesler, Ignacio. in litt. 8 march 2015.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on