Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Heteronetta atricapilla Common name Black-headed Duck
Population name S C South America
Breeding range C Chile to Paraguay & N Argentina Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1993 1993 100,000 1,000,000 [R119]
WPE 2 1993 1993 100,000 1,000,000 [R119]
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2011 2011 10,000 25,000 Best guess [R1092]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 STA [R119]
WPE 2 1982 1992 STA [R119]
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 250

References

  • R119 - Canevari, P. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished information from Neotropical Wetlands Program.
  • R1092 - Huanca Llanos, N.E. 2006. Reporte final, Aves Acu?ticas en Bolivia. Asociaci?n Armonia, Santa Cruz de la Sierra (unpublished report to BirdLife International).

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on