|Scientific name||Podiceps cristatus||Common name||Great Crested Grebe|
|Population name||cristatus, Caspian & South-west Asia (win)|
|Breeding range||W Asia||Non-breeding range||Caspian Sea|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Ramsar regions||Asia Europe|
|CAF Action Plan|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||1987||1991||10,000||25,000||No quality assessment||[R519]|
|WPE 2||1987||1991||10,000||10,000||No quality assessment||[R497]|
|WPE 3||1987||1991||10,000||10,000||No quality assessment||[R497]|
|WPE 4||1987||1991||10,000||10,000||No quality assessment||[R497]|
|WPE 5||1987||1991||10,000||10,000||Expert opinion||[R497]|
|CSR 4||1987||1991||10,000||10,000||Expert opinion||[R497]|
|CSR 5||1987||1991||10,000||10,000||Expert opinion||[R497]|
|CSR 6||1992||2009||30,000||35,000||Expert opinion||[S8458]||[R1389] [R495] [R913]|
|CSR 7||1992||2017||30,000||35,000||Expert opinion||[S8900]||[R1569]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 1||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 2||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 3||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 4||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 5||1997||2007||Unknown||No idea||[T3931]|
|CSR 4||1990||2000||STA||No idea||[R66]|
Population 1% level
|WPE 1||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|CSR 6||-1||-1||Not Set|
- R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
- R497 - O'Donnel, C.F.J. and Fjelds?, J. 1995. Grebes: a global action plan for their conservation. IUCN.
- R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
- R888 - Wetlands International, 2012. Results of trend analysis undertaken for CSR5 2012, presented in Annex 4. http://www.unep-aewa.org/meetings/en/mop/mop5_docs/pdf/mop5_14_csr5.pdf
- R1389 - van Roomen, M., & Amini, H. (2009). Waterbird numbers in Iran, January 2009. In H. Amini & M. van Roomen (Eds.), Waterbirds in Iran 2009: Results of a mid-winter count in the provinces of Gilan, Mazandaran, Golestan, Sistan-Beluchistan, Hormozgan, Fars, Busher & Khuzestan, of the Islamic Republic of Iran, January 2009 (pp. 11-19): Department of Environment, Islamic Republic of Iran & SOVON, Teheran and Nijmegen.
- R495 - O'Donnel, C. and Fjelds?, J. (1997) Grebes: status survey and conservation action plan. IUCN/SSC Grebe specialist group edition. Cambridge, UK: IUCN.
- R913 - Solokha, A. 2006. Results from the international waterbird census in Central Asia and the Caucasus 2003-2005. Wetlands International Russia, Moscow
- R1381 - Nagy, S., Flink, S., Langendoen, T. (2014) Waterbird trends 1988-2012: Results of trend analyses of data from the International Waterbird Census in the African-Eurasian Flyway. Wetlands International, Ede.
- R1569 - Sheldon, R. 2017. Estimates of breeding waterbird populations in Central/SW Asia, The Caucasus and the Arabian Peninsula.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- T3931 - Wetlands International 2012. Trend 1992-2007: +9.3% p.a. ? Increase. However, data from only 153 sites, mostly in one country, Iran, which may be insecure basis for regional trend
- T1911 - 898. Trend 1992-2007: +9.3% p.a. â€“ Increase. However, data from only 153 sites, mostly in one country, Iran, which may be insecure basis for regional trend
- S8458 - The current population estimate is 10,000 individuals (O'Donnell & FjeldsÃ¥, 1997). However, count totals in 2003, 2004, 2006 and 2007 have exceeded this figure. The maximum was 19,073 in 2007. In 2009, 28,642 individuals were counted in IR along the Caspian coast (van Roomen & Amini, 2009). In the same year, further 998 individuals were reported from IQ. Based on the increased efforts during 2003-2005, 1,000 individuals can be assumed for each of KZ, UZ and TM and for 2,500-3,500 for AM and AZ (Solokha, 2006). (Jennings & Krupp, 2010) mentions it as a common winter visitor to the Gulf and over 1,000 individuals is reported from the Gulf of Salwah (SA). This suggests a population size of 30,000-35,000 individuals.
- T6456 - Trend analysis was possible only for the period of 2003 and 2012 because of high proportion of missing counts in earlier periods. Even the trend for this period shows artificially high increases and decreases as a result of high counts at certain sites and large proportion of missing counts. However, there is an overall decreasing trend across sites in both in Iran and Azerbaijan.
- S8900 - See CSR6 for wintering numbers and Sheldon (2017) for breeding numbers.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on