Population information

Order name Podicipediformes
Family name Podicipedidae
Scientific name Podiceps grisegena Common name Red-necked Grebe
Population name holboellii, North America
Breeding range N USA, Canada, Alaska Non-breeding range Pacific & Atlantic North America
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions North America
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 100,000 1,000,000 [R141]
WPE 2 0 0 100,000 1,000,000 [R141]
WPE 3 0 0 45,000 45,000 [R344]
WPE 4 0 0 45,000 45,000 [R344]
WPE 5 0 0 45,000 45,000 [R344]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1966 1991 STA [R635]
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 450
WPE 4 2006 450
WPE 5 2012 450

References

  • R141 - Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished data compiled for IWRB.
  • R635 - Trapp, J. (pers. comm.). 1993. Unpublished data from the North American Breeding Bird Survey 1966-1991 compiled by USFWS for IWRB.
  • R344 - Jehl, J.R. jr. 2001. The abundance of the Eared (Black-necked) Grebe as a recent phenomenon. Waterbirds 24: 245-249.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on