Population information

Order name Gruiformes
Family name Rallidae
Scientific name Laterallus exilis Common name Grey-breasted Crake
Population name C America, N South America
Breeding range Guatemala S to Venezuela, Guianas, Colombia, N Ecuador, E Peru, N Bolivia to SE Brazil Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 2005 2011 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R1010] [R1114] [R1141] [R1183]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R1010 - Asociaci?n Calidris. 2012. Unpublished information from the Neotropical Waterbird Census in Colombia, 1992-2011.
  • R1114 - Komar, O., Angehr, G., Eisermann, K., Herrera, N. and Zolotoff, J.M.. 2006. Waterbird Population Estimates for Central America. IV North American Ornithological Conference. unpublished report.
  • R1141 - Ottema, O. 2006. Waterbirds in Suriname: Final report. STINASU Foundation for Nature Conservation Suriname, Paramaribo (unpublished report).
  • R1183 - Unterkofler, D. and Blanco, D.E. 2012. Unpublished information on Argentine waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on