Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Dendrocygna viduata Common name White-faced Whistling-duck
Population name Eastern & Southern Africa
Breeding range Eastern, Southern Africa Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes These populations were treated as a single larger population WPE1. (WPE2)

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1990 1995 1,000,000 2,000,000 [R578]
WPE 3 2001 2001 100,000 1,000,000 [R190]
WPE 4 2001 2001 100,000 1,000,000 [R190]
WPE 5 2001 2001 100,000 1,000,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 4 2001 2001 100,000 1,000,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 5 2001 2001 100,000 1,000,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 6 1991 2014 500,000 800,000 Expert opinion [S8616] [R1371]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 2 1986 1996 INC [R578]
WPE 3 1986 1996 INC [R578]
WPE 4 1986 1996 INC [R578]
WPE 5 1986 1996 INC Poor [R578]
CSR 4 1986 1996 INC Poor [R578]
CSR 5 1986 1996 INC Poor [R578]
CSR 6 2002 2012 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 2 1997 15000
WPE 3 2002 10000
WPE 4 2006 10000
WPE 5 2012 10000
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1

References

  • R578 - Scott, D.A. and Rose, P.M. 1996. Atlas of Anatidae populations in Africa and western Eurasia. Wetlands International Publication No. 41. Wetlands International, Wageningen, NL. 336 pp.
  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.
  • R1371 - Dodman, T. 2014. Status, Estimates and Trends of Waterbird Populations in Africa: AEWA-listed African populations. Wetlands International. (CSR6 African populations) URL: https://www.wetlands.org/publications/1304/
  • R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. Temporary URL: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/r76f4eyuhzu65co/AADzzQkhySsUDsmwFJUcHs91a?dl=0

Notes

  • S8616 - Numbers clearly more than previous lower estimate of 100,000. This figure is based on 300,000 - 400,000 for Eastern Africa, up to 100,000 in eastern Central Africa and 200,000 - 300,000 in Southern Africa.
  • T6869 - Long-term trend is also stable.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on