Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Dendrocygna javanica Common name Lesser Whistling-duck
Population name South Asia
Breeding range South Asia Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 100,000 1,000,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 100,000 1,000,000 [R519]
WPE 3 1987 1991 100,000 1,000,000 [R519]
WPE 4 1987 1991 100,000 1,000,000 [R519]
WPE 5 1987 1991 100,000 1,000,000 Best guess [R519]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 4 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 5 1977 1991 DEC [R519]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 10000
WPE 4 2006 10000
WPE 5 2012 10000

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on