Population information

Order name Anseriformes
Family name Anatidae
Scientific name Dendrocygna arcuata Common name Wandering Whistling-duck
Population name arcuata
Breeding range E Indonesia, S Philippines Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1 No quality assessment
WPE 3 0 0 100,000 1,000,000 No quality assessment [R455]
WPE 4 0 0 100,000 1,000,000 No quality assessment [R455]
WPE 5 0 0 100,000 1,000,000 Best guess [R455]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown No quality assessment
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 2 -1 -1 Not Set
WPE 3 2002 10000
WPE 4 2002 10000
WPE 5 2002 10000

References

  • R455 - Miyabayashi, Y. and Mundkur, T. 1999. Atlas of Key Sites for Anatidae in the East Asian Flyway. Wetlands International, Japan, Tokyo, and Wetlands International, Asia Pacific, Kuala Lumpur. 148 pp.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on