|Scientific name||Dendrocygna bicolor||Common name||Fulvous Whistling-duck|
|Population name||West Africa (Senegal to Chad)|
|Breeding range||W Africa, Senegal to Chad||Non-breeding range|
|Red List Category||Least Concern|
|Notes||These populations were treated as a single larger population WPE1. (WPE4)|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Minimum||Maximum||Estimate quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 2||0||0||100,000||100,000||No quality assessment||[R517]|
|WPE 3||0||0||100,000||100,000||No quality assessment||[R517]|
|WPE 4||0||0||50,000||100,000||No quality assessment||[S2861]||[R517]|
|WPE 5||2010||2010||10,000||20,000||Expert opinion||[S7476]||[R910]|
|AEWA CSR 5||2010||2010||10,000||20,000||Expert opinion||[S2863]||[R910]|
|AEWA CSR 4||1990||1990||50,000||100,000||Expert opinion|
|AEWA CSR 6||2006||2014||20,000||50,000||Expert opinion||[S8676]||[R1371]|
|AEWA CSR 7||2006||2014||20,000||50,000||Expert opinion||[S8676]||[R1371]|
|Publication||Start year||End year||Trend||Trend quality||Notes||References||Actions|
|WPE 2||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 3||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 4||0||0||Unknown||No quality assessment|
|WPE 5||2006||2006||DEC||Poor||[R872] [R910]|
|AEWA CSR 5||2006||2006||DEC||Poor||[R872] [R910]|
|AEWA CSR 4||1990||2000||STA||No idea||[R66]|
|AEWA CSR 6||2003||2012||UNC||Poor||[T6657]||[R1371] [R1439]|
|AEWA CSR 7||2006||2015||UNC||Poor||[T6866]||[R1548]|
Population 1% level
|AEWA CSR 5||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 4||-1||-1||Not Set|
|AEWA CSR 7||2018||320|
- R517 - Perennou, C. 1991. Les recensements internationaux d'oiseaux d'eau en Afrique Tropicale. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 15. Slimbridge, UK. 140 pp.
- R910 - Trolliet, B. in litt 2012
- R872 - Trolliet, B, Girard, O, Benmergui, M., Schricke, V. and Triplet, P. 2007. Oiseaux d?eau en Afrique subsaharienne?: Bilan des d?nombrements de janvier 2006. faune sauvage n? 275/f?vrier 2007?: 4-12.
- R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
- R1371 - Dodman, T. 2014. Status, Estimates and Trends of Waterbird Populations in Africa: AEWA-listed African populations. Wetlands International. (CSR6 African populations) URL: https://www.wetlands.org/publications/1304/
- R1439 - Trolliet, B., Girard, O., Benmergui, M., Schricke, V., Boutin, J., Fouquet, M., & Triplet, P. (2008). Oiseaux dâ€™eau en Afrique subsaharienne: Bilan des dĂ©nombrements de janvier 2007. Faune Sauvage, 279, 4-11.
- R1548 - Wetlands International (2017) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2015. Ede, The Netherlands: Wetlands International. URL: http://iwc.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends
- R1619 - Nagy, S. & Langendoen, T. (2020) Flyway trend analyses based on data from the African-Eurasian Waterbird Census from the period of 1967-2018. Online publication. Wetlands International, Wageningen, The Netherlands. URL: http://iwc.test.wetlands.org/index.php/aewatrends8
- S2861 - 656: <25,000 counted in aerial surveys of Sahel zone from Atlantic to Chad Basin in Jan 2000.
- S7476 - Trolliet, B. In litt. 2011.. Only 4,131 counted in near-simultaneous aerial counts of W African Sahel, Jan 2006 and concluded that the population has declined.
- S2863 - 920. Only 4,131 counted in near-simultaneous aerial counts of W African Sahel, Jan 2006 and concluded that the population has declined.
- S8676 - The population estimate was reduced based on Trolliet, B. In litt. (2011), but over 10,000 in Senegal Delta area in Jan 2014, and 31,694 in northern Nigeria (31,605 at Gashua/Gwayo) in July 2007, whilst there were also 3,920 at Lac Oursi, Burkina Faso in January 2007.
- T6657 - Trolliet et al. (2008) found only 9,000 individuals on the main Sahelian wetlands in 2007. However, Dodman (2014) notes that over 30,000 were counted in Nigeria and c. 4,000 in Burkina Faso in the same year.
- T6866 - The long-term trend suggests a statistically significant steep decline. This is mainly driven by the national trends of SN and TD and considered not being representative for the region.
- S9553 - The population estimate was reduced based on Trolliet, B. In litt. (2011), but over 10,000 in Senegal Delta area in Jan 2014, and 31,694 in northern Nigeria (31,605 at Gashua/Gwayo) in July 2007, whilst there were also 3,920 at Lac Oursi, Burkina Faso in January 2007.
- T7236 - The trend is based on only 3 countries (BF, SN and TD) and statistically uncertain. Therefore, it is not considered being representative of the population.
Copyright Wetlands International 2012 Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on