Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Procelsterna cerulea Common name Blue Noddy
Population name murphyi
Breeding range Gambier Is, South Pacific, Easter & Desventuradas Is, Chile Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Oceania
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 4 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 5 0 0 -1 -1 No estimate [S7461] [R178]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 0 -1
WPE 4 0 -1
WPE 5 0 -1

References

  • R178 - del Hoyo, J., Elliot, A. and Sargatal, J. (eds). 1996. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.

Notes

  • S7461 - Numbers exceed 10,000 but insufficient data from whole of range to establish an estimate for the overall population size.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on