Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Anous stolidus Common name Brown Noddy
Population name plumbeigularis, Red Sea & Gulf of Aden
Breeding range S Red Sea and Gulf of Aden Non-breeding range Indian Ocean
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 2001 2001 75,000 75,000 [R190]
WPE 4 2001 2001 75,000 75,000 [R190]
WPE 5 2001 2001 75,000 75,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 4 2001 2001 75,000 75,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 5 2001 2001 75,000 75,000 Best guess [R190]
CSR 6 1980 2010 96,000 126,000 Expert opinion [R1343]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 0 0 Unknown No idea [T6251] [R1343]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 750
WPE 4 2006 750
WPE 5 2012 750
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1
CSR 6 0 -1

References

  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002
  • R1343 - Angel, A. & Wanless, R.M. 2014 Report on numbers, trends and conservation status of tropical seabird species included in the Agreement. Project report to Wetlands International.

Notes

  • T6251 - New data inadequate to revise trend which remains unknown.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on