Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Phaetusa simplex Common name Large-billed Tern
Population name chloropoda
Breeding range R Paraguay & R Parana basins S to NC Argentina Non-breeding range Coasts & Rivers Brazil - Uruguay
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R15]
WPE 2 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R15]
WPE 3 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R15]
WPE 4 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R15]
WPE 5 0 0 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R15]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 2 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 3 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 4 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 5 1982 1992 STA [R15]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R15 - Antas, P.T.Z. In litt. 1993. Unpublished data concerning South American waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on