Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Onychoprion fuscatus Common name Sooty Tern
Population name luctuosus
Breeding range Juan Fernandez Is, Easter & Desventuradas Is, Chile Non-breeding range Tropical Pacific Ocean
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes Population added in WPE3.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 2001 2001 1 10,000 [R570]
WPE 4 2001 2001 1 10,000 [R570]
WPE 5 2001 2001 1 10,000 Best guess [R570]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 5 2012 100

References

  • R570 - Schlatter, R. (In litt.). 2002. Unpublished information on Southern South American waterbirds.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on