Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Sterna acuticauda Common name Black-bellied Tern
Population name S & SE Asia
Breeding range Pakistan, India, Nepal, E to SW China, S to S Vietnam Non-breeding range
Red List Category Endangered
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1987 1991 1 10,000 [R519]
WPE 2 1987 1991 1 10,000 [R519]
WPE 3 1999 1999 10,000 25,000 [R68]
WPE 4 2005 2005 10,000 25,000 [S2699] [R64]
WPE 5 2005 2005 10,000 25,000 Best guess [S7407] [R64]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 2 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 3 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 4 1977 1991 DEC [R519]
WPE 5 1977 1991 DEC [R519]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 250
WPE 4 2006 250
WPE 5 2012 250

References

  • R519 - Perennou, C.P., Mundkur, T. and Scott, D.A. 1994. The Asian Waterfowl Census 1987-1991: distribution and status of Asian waterfowl. IWRB Spec. Publ. No. 24; AWB Spec. Publ. No. 86. Slimbridge, UK and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
  • R68 - BirdLife International. (2000). Threatened Birds of the World. Barcelona and Cambridge, UK: Lynx Edicions and BirdLife international
  • R64 - BirdLife International. 2005. Threatened birds of the world 2005. Species factsheets available at?www.birdlife.org

Notes

  • S2699 - 33: Indian population estimated at <2,000.
  • S7407 - 33: Indian population estimated at <2,000.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on