Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Sternula superciliaris Common name Yellow-billed Tern
Population name N South America
Breeding range E Colombia to Guianas, NE Peru, C Argentina Non-breeding range Some movement to adjacent coasts
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R15]
WPE 2 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R15]
WPE 3 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R15]
WPE 4 0 0 25,000 100,000 [R15]
WPE 5 2005 2011 25,000 100,000 Best guess [R1092] [R1158] [R1183] [R1191]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 2 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 3 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 4 1982 1992 STA [R15]
WPE 5 2001 2010 STA Poor [R15]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 1000
WPE 4 2006 1000
WPE 5 2012 1000

References

  • R15 - Antas, P.T.Z. In litt. 1993. Unpublished data concerning South American waterbirds.
  • R1092 - Huanca Llanos, N.E. 2006. Reporte final, Aves Acu?ticas en Bolivia. Asociaci?n Armonia, Santa Cruz de la Sierra (unpublished report to BirdLife International).
  • R1158 - Santander, T., J.R. Hidálgo and B. Haase. 2006. Reporte final Aves Acuáticas en Ecuador. Aves & Conservación, Quito (unpublished report).
  • R1183 - Unterkofler, D. and Blanco, D.E. 2012. Unpublished information on Argentine waterbirds.
  • R1191 - Wetlands International Argentina (compiler). 2012. Unpublished information from the Neotropical Waterbird Census, 1990-2011, including contributions from Colombia (Asociaci?n Calidris in litt.), Paraguay (Guyra Paraguay in litt.), Uruguay (Averaves in litt.) and Venezuela (Uni?n Venezolana de Ornit?logos in litt.).

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on