Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Sternula albifrons Common name Little Tern
Population name guineae, West Africa (bre)
Breeding range Mauritania-Senegal, Ghana to Gabon, Niger River Non-breeding range W & SW Africa
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
AEWA
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 2 0 0 -1 -1
WPE 3 2001 2001 2,000 3,000 [R190]
WPE 4 2001 2001 2,000 3,000 [R190]
WPE 5 2001 2001 2,000 3,000 Expert opinion [R190]
CSR 4 2001 2001 2,000 3,000 Expert opinion [R190]
CSR 5 2001 2001 2,000 3,000 Expert opinion [R190]
CSR 6 2001 2001 2,000 3,000 Expert opinion [R190]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 4 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 5 1990 2000 STA No idea [R66]
CSR 6 2003 2012 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 25
WPE 4 2006 25
WPE 5 2012 25
CSR 4 0 -1
CSR 5 0 -1

References

  • R190 - Dodman, T. 2002. Waterbird Population Estimates in Africa. Unpublished report to Wetlands International.
  • R66 - BirdLife International Website 2002

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on