Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Sterna vittata Common name Antarctic Tern
Population name sanctipauli
Breeding range Amsterdam & St Paul Non-breeding range Coast of South Africa
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Africa
Notes Population added in WPE4. This form is often included in tristanensis.

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 4 0 0 1,200 1,200 [S2604] [R636]
WPE 5 0 0 1,200 1,200 [S7374] [R636]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 4 1988 2001 DEC [R636]
WPE 5 1988 2001 DEC [R636]

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 4 2006 12
WPE 5 2012 10

References

  • R636 - Tree, A.J. and Klages, N.T.W. 2004. Population size, distribution and origins of Antarctic Terns Sterna vittata wintering in South Africa. Marine Ornithology 32: 55-61.

Notes

  • S2604 - 400 pairs, down from former 1,200 pairs (644).
  • S7374 - 400 pairs, down from former 1,200 pairs (Tree and Klages (2004)).



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on