Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Sterna hirundo Common name Common Tern
Population name hirundo, North America: Interior (bre)
Breeding range Interior of C Canada and N USA Non-breeding range
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Neotropics North America
Notes In WPE2 this population belonged to one single population (S.h. hirundo, North America (breeding)).

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
No conservation frameworks
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 108,000 108,000 [R489]
WPE 4 0 0 450,000 450,000 [S2586] [R489]
WPE 5 2001 2011 450,000 450,000 [S7368] [R489]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 3 2002 1100
WPE 4 2006 4500
WPE 5 2012 4500

References

  • R489 - Nisbet, I.C.T. 2002.? Common Tern Sterna hirundo.? No. 618 in The Birds of North America.? Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc

Notes

  • S2586 - 495 estimate 150,000 pairs (450,000 individuals) (incorrectly cited in WP3).
  • S7368 - Nisbet (2002) estimated 150,000 pairs (450,000 individuals) (incorrectly cited in WPE3); 100,000-200,000 for Canada (Morris et al. 2012.) Current status and abundance trends of Common Terns breeding at known coastal and inland nesting regions in Canada, 164,000-179,000 (in areas that have been censused) start year Nisbet et al 2002, end year Environment Canada 2012.



Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on