Population information

Order name Charadriiformes
Family name Laridae
Scientific name Sterna dougallii Common name Roseate Tern
Population name korustes
Breeding range Sri Lanka Andaman Is, SW Myanmar Non-breeding range Indian & Pacific Oceans
Red List Category Least Concern
Ramsar regions Asia
Notes

Conservation Framework

Conservation framework Notes
EAAF Partnership
CAF Action Plan
Note:

Population size

Publication Start year End year Minimum Maximum Estimate quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 1 10,000 [R414]
WPE 2 0 0 1 10,000 [R414]
WPE 3 0 0 1 10,000 [R414]
WPE 4 0 0 1 10,000 [R414]
WPE 5 0 0 1 10,000 [R414]

Population trends

Publication Start year End year Trend Trend quality Notes References Actions
WPE 1 0 0 Unknown
WPE 2 0 0 Unknown
WPE 3 0 0 Unknown
WPE 4 0 0 Unknown
WPE 5 0 0 Unknown No idea

Population 1% level

Publication Yearset 1 percent Note
WPE 1 0 -1
WPE 2 0 -1
WPE 3 2002 100
WPE 4 2006 100
WPE 5 2012 100

References

  • R414 - Lloyd, C., Tasker, M.L. and Partridge, K. 1991. The status of seabirds in Britain and Ireland. T. and A.D. Poyser, London, U.K. 355 pp.

Notes




Copyright Wetlands International 2012

Citation: Wetlands International (). "Waterbird Population Estimates" . Retrieved from wpe.wetlands.org on